People banner  

Current Group Members


 

Group Leader

 

Research Assistants

  • Dr William Lees (Associate Research Fellow)
  • Dr Paul Godden (Associate Research Fellow)

 

PhD Students

  • Martin Rosellen (1st year LIDo student, with Flemming Hansen, UCL)
  • Tapasvi Modi (2nd year part-time student, in collaboration with Public Health England)
  • Lenka Stejskal (2nd year Welllcome Trust PhD student, 2nd supervisor Dr Joe Grove, Institute of Immunity and Transplantation, UCL)
  • Nazmiye Uzun (3rd year part-time student, 2nd supervisor Dr Shilpa Chokshi, Institute of Hepatology)

 

Affiliated PhD Students

  • James Taylor (2nd year, first supervisor Dr Nigel Martin, Computer Science, Birkbeck)

 

Masters Students

  • Guy Williamson (MRes Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2016/17)
  • Chiara Cugini (MSc Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2016/17)
  • Michael Ellis (MSc Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2016/17)
  • Mohanakrishna Chennupati (MSc Microbiology, 2015-17)

 

Interns, Rotations Students and Undergraduates

  • Matthieu Kratz (final year project student, BSc Biotechnology, UCL, 2016/17)

 

Previous Group


 

Research Assistants

  • Dr James Smith (SysMIC project, 2012-13)
  • Stuart Skelton (with Dr Dan Hart at Barts and Queen Mary, 2010-2015)

 

PhD Students

  • Kevin Pentiah (part time, 2008-16)
  • Stuart Skelton (part-time, 2010-15)
  • Jan Czarnecki (BBSRC CASE Studentship with Unilever, 2010-14)
  • William Lees (part time, 2009-13)
  • Nigel Ferguson (BBSRC Targeted Studentship, 2007-11)
  • Renata Kabiljo (Overseas Research Studentship, 2006-10)
  • Paul Fletcher (BBSRC Strategic Studentship, 2006-10)
  • Eleni Rapsomaniki (MRC Studentship, 2004-8)
  • Andrew Clegg (BBSRC CASE Studentship with AstraZeneca, 2003-7)

 

Interns, Rotation Students and Undergraduates

  • Elise Parey (intern, Pierre and Marie Curie University, Summer 2016)
  • Mahad Aden (final year project student, BSc Biomedicine, 2015/16)
  • Arundhati Maitra (rotation student, Wellcome Trust PhD programme, Autumn 2015)
  • Lenka Stejskal (rotation student, Wellcome Trust PhD programme, Autumn 2015)
  • Sebastiaan Klein (intern, University of Applied Sciences Leiden, Netherlands, 2014/15)
  • Aaron Yi Long Lam (final year project student, BSc Biochemistry, UCL, 2014/15)
  • Roxana Mironska (rotation student, Wellcome Trust PhD programme, Autumn 2014)
  • Sander van Boom (intern, University of Applied Sciences Leiden, Netherlands, 2013/14)
  • Claire Winship (post-graduate intern, Spring and Summer 2014)
  • Jake Saklatvala (final year project student, BSc Biochemistry, UCL, 2013/14)
  • Mike Doyle (final year project student, BSc Chemical and Molecular Biology, 2013/14)
  • William Otterburn (final year project student, BSc Biochemistry, UCL, 2012/13)
  • Oliver King (intern, BSc Biochemistry UCL, Summer 2012)
  • Sumona Mitra (postgraduate intern, Spring/Summer 2012)
  • Ganesh Sivalingam (MRC PhD Rotation Student, Spring 2011)
  • Fernando Garcia Alcalde (Associate Research Fellow, Summer 2009)
  • Shikta Das (Associate Research Fellow, 2008)
  • Diana Stoycheva (MSc intern from University of Heidelberg, Spring 2007)

 

Masters Students

  • Daniel Bugembe-Lule (MSc Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2015/16)
  • Sandy MacPherson (MSc Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2015/16)
  • Sam McGreig (MSc Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2015/16)
  • Mark Warren (MSc Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2015/16)
  • Charles Bird (MRes Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2015/16)
  • Jacob Househam (MRes Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2015/16)
  • Paddy MacMahon (MSc Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2013-16)
  • Anna Laddach (MRes Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2014/15)
  • Zheli Tan (MRes Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2014/15)
  • Paul Buckley (MSc Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2014/15)
  • Ginny Devonshire (MSc Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2013-15)
  • Siobhan Titre-Johnson (MSc Health and Disease, 2013-15)
  • Sukhuma Starkings (MSc Microbiology, 2013-15)
  • Paula Luz Horne (MSc Microbiology, 2012-15)
  • Michael Denyer (MRes Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2013/14)
  • Rute Magalhaes (MSc Microbiology, 2012-14)
  • Duldip Sidhu (MSc Health and Disease, 2011-14)
  • Claire Haskins (MRes Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2012-14)
  • Alessandra Berto (MSc Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2013-14)
  • Alison Kakoschke (MSc Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2011-13)
  • Devlatha Naga (MSc Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2011-13)
  • Nazmiye Uzun (MSc Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2011-13)
  • Charlie Watson (MSc Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2010-13)
  • Richard Lee (MSc Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2012/13)
  • Lisa Byer (MSc Health and Disease, 2011-13)
  • Anthony Folami (MSc Health and Disease, 2011-13)
  • Johnathan Watkins (MRes Bioinformatics, 2011/12)
  • Olajide Akere (MRes Microbiology, 2011/12)
  • Esther Fearnhill (MSc Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2010-12)
  • Cara Jetten (MSc Bioinformatics with Systems Biology, 2010-12)
  • Patience Tetteh (MSc Health and Disease, 2010-12)
  • Christian Search (MSc Health and Disease, 2010-12)
  • Vijayalakshmi Kona (MSc Bioinformatics, 2008-11)
  • Dene Hamer (MSc Bioinformatics, 2009-11)
  • Dalia Kasperaviciute (MSc Bioinformatics, 2009-11)
  • Jana Vandrovcova (MSc Bioinformatics, 2008-10)
  • Carolina Fernandes (MSc Bioinformatics, 2008-10)
  • Rosalind Jack (MSc Bioinformatics, 2009/10)
  • Khaleda Begum (MSc Bioinformatics, 2009/10)
  • Gordon Haggart (MSc Bioinformatics, 2008/9)
  • Stuart Skelton (MSc Bioinformatics, 2008/9)
  • William Lees (MRes Bioinformatics, 2008/9)
  • Jonathan Hurwitz (MSc Bioinformatics, 2007-9)
  • Madhu Sukymar (MSc Bioinformatics, 2007/8)
  • Beatriz Valcarcel (MSc Bioinformatics, 2007/8)
  • Bracha Erlanger (MSc Bioinformatics, 2006-8)
  • Michael Fox (MRes Bioinformatics, 2006/7)
  • Matthew Grant (MSc Bioinformatics, 2006/7)
  • Jonathan Mowatt (MRes Bioinformatics, 2006/7)
  • Alex Warner (MSc Bioinformatics, 2006/7)
  • Richard Tyler (MRes Bioinformatics, 2005/6)
  • Mike Jarman (MSc Bioinformatics, 2005/6)
  • Ola Ogunlayi (MSc Bioinformatics, 2005/6)
  • Dimitrios Mekras (MSc Bioinformatics, 2005/6)
  • Sam Adams (MRes Bioinformatics, 2004/5)
  • Vimarsh Mehta (MSc Bioinformatics, 2004/5)
  • Richard Thompson (MSc Bioinformatics, 2003-5)
  • Eleni Rapsomaniki (MSc Bioinformatics, 2003/4)
  • Jonathan Welti (MSc Bioinformatics, 2003/4)
  • Renata Kabiljo (MSc Bioinformatics, 2002/3)
  • Dr Simon Cowen (MSc Bioinformatics, 2002/3)
  • Dharmesh Krishnamoorthy (MSc Bioinformatics, 2002/3)
  • Stephen Ho (MRes Bioinformatics, 2002/3)